Upcoming Events

at West Chester Gun Club

Calendar of Events

M Mon

T Tue

W Wed

T Thu

F Fri

S Sat

S Sun

0 events,

3 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

1 event,

1 event,

0 events,

2 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

1 event,

Handicap Marathon

1 event,

0 events,

1 event,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

1 event,

0 events,

1 event,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

1 event,

1 event,

0 events,

1 event,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

1 event,

WCGC Memorial Shoot

About WCGC

The West Chester Gun Club and Athletic Association is a trapshooting Club located in the heart of Chester County, PA. WCGC is one of the oldest clubs in the state, established in April 1898. We are celebrating our 125th Anniversary in 2023. We have four lighted trap fields able to throw single and double targets, and an archery range for your enjoyment.

WCGC is open to the public for trap practice and registered shoots. Archery access is members-only. We are an ATA Registered Trap Club and NRA member.

We are proud of our recent membership survey results, which show an extremely strong satisfaction rate and high praise for our friendly, welcoming atmosphere, great staff and well-maintained facilities and grounds.

Trapshooting

  • We have four lighted trap fields that offer standard Trap from 16 to 27 yards. Our traps are well-maintained and set to ATA standards to ensure a consistent shooting experience.
  • Each trap house holds a Pat-Trap clay throwing machine. We use Canterbury wireless voice release systems for shooter convenience.
  • We have seating and gun racks at each trap, as well as covered seating in our large pavilion located between traps 3 and 4.
  • Our heated and air-conditioned clubhouse is open to all with ample seating, restrooms, and soft drinks for purchase.
  • 12-gauge shotgun shells are available for purchase at the clubhouse. Limit: one box per round of trap purchased.
  • A patterning board is available for shooters to dial in their point of impact. Please bring paper or cardboard with you.

Required Safety Checks

Safety Checks are mandatory for all shooters – Members, Guests and Public Non-Members – who have not shot trap at our club but have previously shot organized clay sports or have significant firearms experience.

Safety Checks are offered on Sundays except when special events are being held at the Club.  Register at 11:30am in the club office.

A Safety Check consists of shooting one 25-target round of supervised trap. To pass, the shooter must fully demonstrate proper trap safety, firearm handling and trap etiquette.

Upon successful competition, you will be issued a Safety Check Card.

Trap Lessons

Our Club is dedicated to encouraging participation in the sport of Trapshooting. Our instructor, Chuck Matasic, tailors his instruction to every skill level. Whether you have never fired a shotgun or are an experienced shooter, we’re ready to work with you.

Check The Shoot Results

Shoot Results

Event 1

NameClassTrap 1Trap 2Trap 3Trap 4Total Score
FORTNER RICKEYA2524242598
BEARD SHAUNC2423242596
WOJNAR ZACHARYB2323242292
KOSH RONALDC2322222592
DURNIN NOAHB2324222392
HERNANDEZ ARTEMIOB2221252391
CIPRIANO ANTHONYB2225242091
CLARK JACKB2422222290
SCHIAVONE PETERB2122232490
CROUCH GARYB1924232389
MATASIC CHARLESB2320232389
MINKUS ROBERTB2323202389
CLAUHS PHILIPB2321252089
ZIMNY DAVIDB2122232288
RUSSELL RONALDB2022232388
COULSTON CLARKC2024222288
WHITFIELD SCOTTC2320242087
COOK DARRELLC2221212387
BALL CHARLESD2121222387
LANDER JOHND2024212186
ALOIS PETERB2222202286
BERNHARDT DONALDD2322192185
MINKUS KARENB2220241985
MULLER KARLD2221221984
CROUCH JOANNAC2023202083
VALAN KENNETHD2222211883
RILEY ROBERTB1921192483
BASBOUS ABDULD2122172383
RANSOM DONALDB1823202182
WEGTER MERLYNND2117202280
WILLIAMS RB1920192280
MCLEOD MICHAELD1920192078
MCGOWAN PETERB1819202178
SCOTT ROBERTD1823162178
DURNIN PAULD2020182078
KAUN LESLIEB2317221577
YOUNG JR MILTOND2118171874
SUTER CHARLESD1813202172
ZIMNY TRACIB1213141655
CIRILLO JOSEPHB181216955

Event 2

NameClassTrap1Trap2Trap3Trap4TotalScore
HERNANDEZ ARTEMIOB2425242497
FORTNER RICKEYA2324252597
CAVALLI JOHNA2225252597
WOJNAR ZACHARYB2424232596
CLARK JACKB2321252594
BEARD SHAUNC2124242594
CROUCH GARYB2423232393
GRAB RAYMONDB2324242192
CROUCH JOANNAC2222222591
SCHIAVONE PETERB2122252391
LANDER JOHND2421242089
DURNIN NOAHB2521212289
ZIMNY DAVIDB2319212285
MCGOWAN PETERB2222211984
DURNIN PAULD2321221783
WEGTER MERLYNND1824172180
WHITFIELD SCOTTC1817221774
SUTER CHARLESD1618171970
YOUNG JR MILTOND1818191469
ZIMNY TRACIB1014161959

Event 3

NameClassTrap1Trap2Trap3Trap4TotalScore
WOJNAR ZACHARYB2525232598
FORTNER RICKEYA2524252498
MATASIC CHARLESB2422232493
HERNANDEZ ARTEMIOB2422232493
CROUCH JOANNAC2324222493
CLARK JACKB2122232591
BEARD SHAUNC2423242091
CROUCH GARYB2421242291
LANDER JOHND2222242290
WEGTER MERLYNND2319202486
MCGOWAN PETERB2016232281
ZIMNY DAVIDB2219172381
YOUNG JR MILTOND1914191769

Archery

The West Chester Gun Club’s archery range is on the east side of our 22 acres. All Club memberships include access to our Archery Range. There is not a separate Archery-Only Membership.

Recently leveled and planted with new grass, we continue to improve one of the most convenient archery ranges in the Delaware Valley.

Scroll to Top